RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School

Provo, Utah · Private · ABA-approved since 1974 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School is a private law school in Provo, Utah, approved by the American Bar Association since 1974. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools, saw 96.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 89.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT170range 168-172
Median GPA3.95range 3.82-3.98
Acceptance rate22.8%148 offers
Tuition and fees$15,992in-state; out-of-state $31,984
First-time bar pass96.8%+12.1 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs89.8%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $15,992, less than 98% of schools charge.
  • A median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools.
  • First-time bar passage 12.1 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Brigham Young University received 649 completed applications and made 148 offers, an acceptance rate of 22.8%. 122 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT168170172
Undergraduate GPA3.823.953.98

A quarter of the class scored 168 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 172 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 170, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16716816917020212022202320242025Brigham Young University 2021: 167Brigham Young University 2022: 168Brigham Young University 2023: 168Brigham Young University 2024: 168Brigham Young University 2025: 170
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%30%40%20212022202320242025Brigham Young University 2021: 39.9%Brigham Young University 2022: 31.4%Brigham Young University 2023: 28.8%Brigham Young University 2024: 27.8%Brigham Young University 2025: 22.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,992 a year for Utah residents and $31,984 for everyone else. That is less than 98% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $22,436 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$15,992
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$31,984
Living costs, on campus$20,292
Living costs, off campus$22,436
Living costs, at home$8,544

In 2024-25, 98% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $11,646, and the middle half of awards ran from $3,882 to $15,528. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $4,346 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition39%
Half to full tuition14%
Full tuition21%
More than full tuition25%

Scholarships that can be cut. Brigham Young University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 3 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 0 had it reduced or eliminated (0%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 1 of 2. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $115,284. With the median scholarship every year, about $80,346. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$0$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $7,104Resident 2022: $14,636Resident 2025: $15,992Nonresident 2021: $14,208Nonresident 2022: $29,272Nonresident 2025: $31,984
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 127 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 123 passed: 96.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 84.8%, so the school finished a full 12.1 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
12 other jurisdictions282796.4%79.2%
California1111100%82.7%
Texas1010100%82.7%
Utah787596.2%86.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 107 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 107 had passed one within two years: 100%.

80%85%90%95%100%20212022202320242025Brigham Young University 2021: 96.2%Brigham Young University 2022: 93.2%Brigham Young University 2023: 95.4%Brigham Young University 2024: 90.4%Brigham Young University 2025: 96.8%State average 2021: 82.5%State average 2022: 82.7%State average 2023: 84.3%State average 2024: 83.6%State average 2025: 84.8%
Brigham Young UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 127 2025 graduates, 114 (89.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 6 more (4.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work. 3 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 127 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 37 (29.1%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Utah (66), followed by Texas (11) and California (10).

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025Brigham Young University 2021: 81%Brigham Young University 2022: 78.5%Brigham Young University 2023: 83.8%Brigham Young University 2024: 82.4%Brigham Young University 2025: 89.8%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left Brigham Young University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Brigham Young University offered 119 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 84% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available150
Law clinic seats filled110
Field placement (externship) positions filled182
Simulation course seats filled237
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)16

The school reports 47 full-time faculty and 92 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 348 J.D. students, that is about 7 students per full-time faculty member.

How Brigham Young University compares in Utah

Utah has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Brigham Young University ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Brigham Young University170$15,99296.8%89.8%
University of Utah166$35,82994.6%92.5%

More on each, and on the Utah bar exam: law schools in Utah.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Brigham Young University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Brigham Young University1703.95$15,99296.8%89.8%
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
1713.95$61,86296.7%94.3%
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
1703.92$66,37494.8%96.8%
George Mason University
Arlington, VA
1693.93$27,83286.3%81.4%
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
1713.93$83,57694.5%91.6%
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
1703.91$78,79994.6%98.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 170, with the middle half scoring 168 to 172. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.95. The school accepted 22.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School?

96.8% of Brigham Young University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 84.8%. Within two years of graduating, 100% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,992 a year for Utah residents and $31,984 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 98% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $11,646.

Do Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 89.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1974, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Brigham Young University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.