RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Houston Law Center

Houston, Texas · Public · ABA-approved since 1950 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Houston Law Center is a public law school in Houston, Texas, approved by the American Bar Association since 1950. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 163, higher than 66% of ABA-approved schools, saw 84.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 84.9% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT163range 160-165
Median GPA3.79range 3.56-3.90
Acceptance rate23%807 offers
Tuition and fees$39,222in-state; out-of-state $53,947
First-time bar pass84.5%+1.9 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs84.9%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Houston received 3,510 completed applications and made 807 offers, an acceptance rate of 23%. 249 students enrolled in the first-year class (219 full-time, 30 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT160163165
Undergraduate GPA3.563.793.90

A quarter of the class scored 160 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 165 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 163, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

5 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16116216320212022202320242025University of Houston 2021: 161University of Houston 2022: 161University of Houston 2023: 161University of Houston 2024: 161University of Houston 2025: 163
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%20212022202320242025University of Houston 2021: 30.7%University of Houston 2022: 32.1%University of Houston 2023: 32.3%University of Houston 2024: 28.4%University of Houston 2025: 23%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,222 a year for Texas residents and $53,947 for everyone else. That is less than 62% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $26,086 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$31,326
Fees, full-time, resident$7,896
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$46,051
Fees, full-time, nonresident$7,896
Tuition, part-time, resident$21,221
Living costs, on campus$26,086
Living costs, off campus$26,086
Living costs, at home$15,790

In 2024-25, 79% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $11,500, and the middle half of awards ran from $4,000 to $16,900. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $27,722 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition60%
Half to full tuition11%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition3%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $195,924. With the median scholarship every year, about $161,424. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$20,000$30,000$40,000$50,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $29,553Resident 2022: $29,553Resident 2025: $31,326Nonresident 2021: $44,371Nonresident 2022: $44,371Nonresident 2025: $46,051
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 238 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 201 passed: 84.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.5%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+1.9 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
4 other jurisdictions44100%75.7%
Texas23419784.2%82.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 225 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 211 had passed one within two years: 93.8%.

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Houston 2021: 85.8%University of Houston 2022: 83.9%University of Houston 2023: 86%University of Houston 2024: 88.6%University of Houston 2025: 84.5%State average 2021: 77.6%State average 2022: 75.4%State average 2023: 79%State average 2024: 81.3%State average 2025: 82.5%
University of HoustonState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 238 2025 graduates, 202 (84.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 12 more (5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 8 (3.4%) were unemployed and looking for work. 10 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 238 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 65 (27.3%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Texas (211), followed by New York (3) and Massachusetts (2).

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Houston 2021: 78.5%University of Houston 2022: 78%University of Houston 2023: 85%University of Houston 2024: 88.8%University of Houston 2025: 84.9%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left the University of Houston: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 25 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.43.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Houston offered 211 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 76% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available359
Law clinic seats filled143
Field placement (externship) positions filled121
Simulation course seats filled828
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)15

The school reports 61 full-time faculty and 209 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 838 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Houston compares in Texas

Texas has 10 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Houston ranks 5th in median LSAT, 8th in first-time bar passage, 6th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 6th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Texas172$38,23696.4%95.8%
Texas A&M University169$32,63495.3%95.2%
Southern Methodist University167$68,68697.8%94.7%
Baylor University164$67,54793.7%95.5%
University of Houston163$39,22284.5%84.9%
Texas Tech University159$27,53295.5%91.9%
South Texas College of Law Houston155$44,96085.6%81.9%
St. Mary's University153$46,31084.6%80.6%
University of North Texas at Dallas153$18,76179.7%71.7%
Texas Southern University150$21,03862.9%54.3%

More on each, and on the Texas bar exam: law schools in Texas.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Houston's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Houston1633.79$39,22284.5%84.9%
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
1633.78$26,61284.1%90%
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
1643.79$69,21885.3%83.3%
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
1643.80$60,75090%90.8%
University of Connecticut
Hartford, CT
1623.78$31,60082.8%81.7%
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
1643.78$33,48991.4%91.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Houston Law Center?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 163, with the middle half scoring 160 to 165. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.79. The school accepted 23% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Houston Law Center?

84.5% of University of Houston graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.5%. Within two years of graduating, 93.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Houston Law Center cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,222 a year for Texas residents and $53,947 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 79% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $11,500.

Do University of Houston Law Center graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 84.9% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3.4% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Houston Law Center ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Houston Law Center has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1950, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Houston filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.