Texas A&M University School of Law
Fort Worth, Texas · Public · ABA-approved since 1994 · Data updated November 2, 2026
Texas A&M University School of Law is a public law school in Fort Worth, Texas, approved by the American Bar Association since 1994. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 169, higher than 86% of ABA-approved schools, saw 95.3% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 95.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- Harder to get into than 93% of schools: it accepted 12.1% of applicants.
- 95.2% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 93% of schools.
- First-time bar passage 12.9 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, Texas A&M University received 5,240 completed applications and made 634 offers, an acceptance rate of 12.1%. 128 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 161 | 169 | 170 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.67 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
A quarter of the class scored 161 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 170 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 169, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $32,634 a year for Texas residents and $48,522 for everyone else. That is less than 70% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $29,696 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $32,634 |
| Tuition, full-time, nonresident | $48,522 |
| Tuition, part-time, resident | $25,361 |
| Living costs, off campus | $29,696 |
| Living costs, at home | $29,696 |
In 2024-25, 95% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $26,048, and the middle half of awards ran from $17,500 to $35,534. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $6,586 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 22% |
| Half to full tuition | 48% |
| Full tuition | 7% |
| More than full tuition | 18% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $186,990. With the median scholarship every year, about $108,846. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 127 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 121 passed: 95.3%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.3%, so the school finished a full 12.9 points above that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 other jurisdictions | 11 | 11 | 100% | 78.8% |
| Texas | 116 | 110 | 94.8% | 82.7% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 161 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 160 had passed one within two years: 99.4%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 124 2025 graduates, 118 (95.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (4%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 124 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 24 (19.4%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in Texas (103), followed by Pennsylvania (3) and Arizona (2).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 5 first-year students left Texas A&M University: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 4 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (3%).
Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 6 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.55.
Classes, clinics and faculty
Texas A&M University offered 156 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 88% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 193 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 186 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 162 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 306 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 29 |
The school reports 70 full-time faculty and 78 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 396 J.D. students, that is about 6 students per full-time faculty member.
How Texas A&M University compares in Texas
Texas has 10 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Texas A&M University ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 4th in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 4th-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas | 172 | $38,236 | 96.4% | 95.8% |
| Texas A&M University | 169 | $32,634 | 95.3% | 95.2% |
| Southern Methodist University | 167 | $68,686 | 97.8% | 94.7% |
| Baylor University | 164 | $67,547 | 93.7% | 95.5% |
| University of Houston | 163 | $39,222 | 84.5% | 84.9% |
| Texas Tech University | 159 | $27,532 | 95.5% | 91.9% |
| South Texas College of Law Houston | 155 | $44,960 | 85.6% | 81.9% |
| St. Mary's University | 153 | $46,310 | 84.6% | 80.6% |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 153 | $18,761 | 79.7% | 71.7% |
| Texas Southern University | 150 | $21,038 | 62.9% | 54.3% |
More on each, and on the Texas bar exam: law schools in Texas.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Texas A&M University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University | 169 | 4.00 | $32,634 | 95.3% | 95.2% |
| Brigham Young University Provo, UT | 170 | 3.95 | $15,992 | 96.8% | 89.8% |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | 167 | 3.97 | $25,879 | 95.2% | 93.2% |
| George Mason University Arlington, VA | 169 | 3.93 | $27,832 | 86.3% | 81.4% |
| University of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | 171 | 3.95 | $61,862 | 96.7% | 94.3% |
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | 169 | 3.92 | $19,502 | 88.4% | 93.5% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Texas A&M University School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 169, with the middle half scoring 161 to 170. The median undergraduate GPA was 4.00. The school accepted 12.1% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at Texas A&M University School of Law?
95.3% of Texas A&M University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.3%. Within two years of graduating, 99.4% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does Texas A&M University School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $32,634 a year for Texas residents and $48,522 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 95% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $26,048.
Do Texas A&M University School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 95.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is Texas A&M University School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. Texas A&M University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1994, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.