RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Wyoming College of Law

Laramie, Wyoming · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Wyoming College of Law is a public law school in Laramie, Wyoming, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 156, higher than 33% of ABA-approved schools, saw 83% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 85.9% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT156range 153-160
Median GPA3.55range 3.32-3.80
Acceptance rate35.8%173 offers
Tuition and fees$19,244estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass83%+7 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs85.9%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of about $19,244, less than 92% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Wyoming received 483 completed applications and made 173 offers, an acceptance rate of 35.8%. 74 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT153156160
Undergraduate GPA3.323.553.80

A quarter of the class scored 153 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 160 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 156, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515620212022202320242025University of Wyoming 2021: 154University of Wyoming 2022: 154University of Wyoming 2023: 154University of Wyoming 2024: 155University of Wyoming 2025: 156
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%40%50%60%70%20212022202320242025University of Wyoming 2021: 50.8%University of Wyoming 2022: 51%University of Wyoming 2023: 55.1%University of Wyoming 2024: 62%University of Wyoming 2025: 35.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

The University of Wyoming charges tuition by the credit hour: $576 a credit for Wyoming residents and $1,229 for everyone else, plus $1,964 in annual fees. The degree takes 90 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $19,244 ($38,834 out of state). That is less than 92% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $17,600 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$576
Annual fees, resident$1,964
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, nonresident$1,229
Annual fees, nonresident$1,964
Living costs, on campus$20,700
Living costs, off campus$17,600
Living costs, at home$12,300

In 2024-25, 89% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $8,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $6,000 to $13,460. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $11,244 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition55%
Half to full tuition27%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition6%

Scholarships that can be cut. The University of Wyoming awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 67 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 3 had it reduced or eliminated (4%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 3 of 80. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $110,532. With the median scholarship every year, about $86,532. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $16,838Nonresident 2021: $34,238
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 59 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 49 passed: 83%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 76%, so the school finished 7 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
7 other jurisdictions1010100%81.1%
Wyoming302480%71.4%
Colorado191579%80.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 67 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 62 had passed one within two years: 92.5%.

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025University of Wyoming 2021: 70.8%University of Wyoming 2022: 61.4%University of Wyoming 2023: 80.9%University of Wyoming 2024: 78.2%University of Wyoming 2025: 83%State average 2021: 75.5%State average 2022: 65.4%State average 2023: 78.2%State average 2024: 72.7%State average 2025: 76%
University of WyomingState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 64 2025 graduates, 55 (85.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 0 more (0%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (4.7%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 64 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 0 (0%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Wyoming (30), followed by Colorado (15) and District of Columbia (3).

70%75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Wyoming 2021: 80.8%University of Wyoming 2022: 71.4%University of Wyoming 2023: 85.5%University of Wyoming 2024: 74.4%University of Wyoming 2025: 85.9%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 4 first-year students left the University of Wyoming: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 4 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (5%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Wyoming offered 66 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 68% had fewer than 25 students and 4% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available100
Law clinic seats filled91
Field placement (externship) positions filled96
Simulation course seats filled150
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)5

The school reports 25 full-time faculty and 12 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 230 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Wyoming compares in Wyoming

The University of Wyoming is the only ABA-approved law school in Wyoming (more on law school in Wyoming). The full table compares it with every other school.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Wyoming's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Wyoming1563.55$19,24483%85.9%
Gonzaga University
Spokane, WA
1553.55$58,78785.8%78.3%
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
1563.52$48,80771.5%88.4%
University of the Pacific, McGeorge
Sacramento, CA
1563.52$63,31871.1%68.9%
City University of New York
Long Island City, NY
1553.54$16,01369%73.4%
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
1573.56$21,02077%74%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Wyoming College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 156, with the middle half scoring 153 to 160. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.55. The school accepted 35.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Wyoming College of Law?

83% of University of Wyoming graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 76%. Within two years of graduating, 92.5% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Wyoming College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $19,244 a year for Wyoming residents and $38,834 for nonresidents. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 89% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $8,000.

Do University of Wyoming College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 85.9% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 0% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.7% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Wyoming College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Wyoming College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Wyoming filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.