RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

How Much Does a Divorce Cost in New Jersey? Filing Fees, the $25 Parent Fee and Fee Waivers

New Jersey family law · Last reviewed October 23, 2026

New Jersey's divorce fees are statewide: the same in every county. They're set by the Supreme Court in Rule 1:43, whose fee schedule is "established effective November 17, 2014", and listed in the Judiciary's fee sheet (CN 11112, revised August 2026). None of the divorce fees has changed since 2014.

The filing fees

Who paysWhat forFee
PlaintiffComplaint for divorce, or for dissolution of a civil union or domestic partnership$300
DefendantFirst responsive pleading: Answer, Answer and Counterclaim, or Appearance$175
Each parentParents' Education Program, when custody, parenting time or support of a minor child is at issue$25

The Judiciary's fee sheet is blunt about the first line: "The $300 filing fee is for the divorce (dissolution) complaint only." The $25 parent fee is separate, and each parent pays it. Some websites give a $325 filing fee for cases with children; that's the $300 complaint fee plus one parent's $25, not a single fee.

Counterclaims. A defendant who files an Answer and Counterclaim pays the same $175. The extra counterclaim fees in the fee sheet apply to Civil and General Equity cases, not to divorces.

The parent education fee

N.J.S.A. 2A:34-12.5 requires the court to order "every person who has filed an action for divorce, nullity or separate maintenance where the custody, visitation or support of the minor child is an issue" to attend the Parents' Education Program, and "Each party shall be required to pay a fee of $25". Each parent attends a separate session, and both must finish before the judgment.

You don't attend, and don't pay, if a domestic violence restraining order or another no-contact order is in place. The court can also exempt a parent for good cause. The Judiciary's self-help page adds one more exemption: none of this applies "if you are filing a signed property settlement agreement with the divorce complaint, answer or other first filing."

Other court fees

ItemFee
Motion in a divorce case, including after judgment$50
Order to show cause in a divorce case$50
Substitution of attorney$35
Application for child support services (IV-D)$6
Notice of appeal to the Appellate Division$250, plus a $300 deposit for costs
Certificate of Divorce$10
Certified copy of the Final Judgment of Divorce$25

Sources: CN 11112 (revised 08/2026); R. 1:43; the Appellate Division self-help page; the Superior Court Clerk's Office fee table. The appeal deposit is "$300 – paid to the Clerk of the Appellate Division within 30 days of filing the appeal". For copies of records, see records.

Fee waivers

If your income is low, you can ask the court to waive fees. Under Rule 1:13-2 you file a verified application, "which application may be filed without fee," and the court "may in its discretion order the payment of such fees waived." Under Directive #03-17, fees may be waived for people:

  • whose household income is at or below 150 percent of the federal poverty level, and
  • who "Have no more than $2,500 in liquid assets such as cash or bank accounts."

The Judiciary's guide is CN 11208, How to File for a Fee Waiver (for all courts), and its Form A is the certification you sign. File it with your complaint: under Rule 1:5-6, papers that arrive without the fee or a waiver request are received but not filed. Clients of Legal Services of New Jersey and other certified legal services or pro bono programs can get fees waived through their lawyer. If you later recover more than $2,000 in the case, you'll have to repay the filing fee.

Other costs to plan for

  • Service. The county sheriff and private process servers charge for delivering papers; publication costs extra.
  • Mediation. In economic mediation after the Early Settlement Panel, the first two hours with a mediator from the court's roster are free: litigants "will not be charged a fee for the mandatory first two hours of mediation." After that, mediation is voluntary and the cost is shared as the court orders.
  • Forms. The Judiciary posts many forms for free. Legal Services of New Jersey sells a complete divorce kit for $25.
  • Attorney's fees. Either spouse can ask the court to order the other to contribute to counsel fees, during the case or at the end. The court weighs each side's finances and ability to pay, the reasonableness and good faith of each side's positions, and the results obtained (Rule 5:3-5(c)).
  • Experts such as appraisers, business valuators and custody evaluators in contested cases.

This page doesn't publish an average cost of a New Jersey divorce. The figures you'll find online come from law-firm marketing and old surveys, not from official sources.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to file for divorce in New Jersey?

$300 for the complaint, the same in every county. If custody, parenting time or child support is at issue, each parent also pays $25 for the Parents' Education Program.

How much does it cost to respond to a divorce in New Jersey?

$175, whether you file an Answer, an Answer and Counterclaim, or an Appearance.

Is the New Jersey divorce filing fee $325 with children?

No. The complaint fee is $300. The $25 is a separate Parents' Education fee that each parent pays.

Can I file for divorce in New Jersey for free?

If you qualify for a fee waiver: household income at or below 150 percent of the poverty level and no more than $2,500 in liquid assets. File the waiver request with your complaint.

How much does a motion cost in a New Jersey divorce?

$50, both during the case and after the judgment.

Where these sections live

How this page is sourced. Every legal statement here comes from the New Jersey statutes, court rules, New Jersey Judiciary forms and official court and agency pages it cites and links. Text in block quotes is copied exactly from the official source; everything else is original writing. Fees and dollar limits are as of October 23, 2026.
This page explains what the law says. It is legal information, not legal advice, and it cannot tell you how the law applies to your situation. Family law turns on facts, and some deadlines cannot be extended — if the outcome matters, talk to a family lawyer or your court’s self-help center.