RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

How Much Does a Divorce Cost in Illinois? Filing Fees by County and Fee Waivers

Illinois family law · Last reviewed October 8, 2026

Illinois has no single statewide divorce filing fee. Each county's circuit clerk charges its own, and many counties revise their schedules every year or two. The spouse who files pays the petition fee; the other spouse usually pays an appearance fee when responding.

Filing fees in the largest counties

From each circuit clerk's official fee schedule. Confirm the amount before you file; schedules change.

CountyPetition for dissolutionAppearance / responseSchedule effective
Cook$388$250Jan. 1, 2022 (still current)
DuPage$355$230Sept. 11, 2026
Lake$339$214Sept. 16, 2026
Will$369$244July 12, 2026
Kane$369 without children; $459 with children$244Sept. 1, 2026
McHenry$319$194Oct. 1, 2026
Winnebago$342$217July 20, 2026
Madison$319$194Undated clerk page
St. Clair$316$189Oct. 1, 2025
Champaign$306$181Jan. 1, 2026
Sangamon$331$206Sept. 21, 2026

In Cook County, a joint simplified dissolution carries the same $388 fee as a regular petition, paid once for both spouses. Kane County's schedule also lists a $90 charge for its Kids Divorce Educational Program, which accounts for the difference in its fee for cases with children.

Other court costs

  • Service. Sheriff's fees for serving the summons vary by county. A spouse who files an appearance voluntarily doesn't need to be served.
  • Parenting class. Parents in cases involving children must complete an approved parenting education program; each county sets its own program and fee.
  • Mediation. Court-connected mediation programs for parenting disputes are run by each circuit; fees vary.
  • Certified copies. After the divorce, a certified copy of the judgment costs about $5 to $10 from the circuit clerk. In Cook County, a certified copy of a judgment after the first is $10, and a certification with seal is $6. See divorce records.
  • Motions and other filings after the petition carry their own fees.

Costs beyond the court

Court fees are usually the smaller part. Depending on the case, you may also pay for lawyers, a mediator, appraisers or business valuators, a child representative or guardian ad litem, and orders dividing retirement plans (QDROs or QILDROs). There's no reliable statewide average for the total cost of a divorce. An agreed divorce using the free statewide forms can cost little more than the filing and appearance fees.

Fee waivers

If you can't afford the fees, apply for a waiver under Supreme Court Rule 298 and 735 ILCS 5/5-105, using the statewide Application for Waiver of Court Fees (ATJ 601.9). There's no fee to file the application.

Waivers come in steps, based on household income compared with the federal poverty level:

IncomeWaiver
At or below 125% of the poverty level, or receiving certain public benefitsFull waiver
Above 125%, up to 150%75% of fees waived
Above 150%, up to 175%50% waived
Above 175%, up to 200%25% waived

The judge decides the application from the papers in most cases. Under Rule 298, an application can't simply be denied outright: if it's incomplete or raises a question, you get a chance to fix it or explain at a hearing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to file for divorce in Illinois?

It depends on the county. In 2026, filing fees run from about $306 (Champaign) to $388 (Cook), and $459 in Kane County for cases with children. The responding spouse's appearance fee is roughly $180 to $250.

Can I get a divorce for free in Illinois?

If your income is at or below 125% of the federal poverty level, or you receive certain public benefits, the court can waive all filing fees. Partial waivers of 75%, 50% or 25% are available up to 200% of the poverty level. The statewide forms are free.

Does my spouse have to pay to respond to a divorce in Illinois?

Usually, yes: filing an appearance carries a fee, from about $181 in Champaign to $250 in Cook. The responding spouse can apply for a fee waiver too.

How much does a joint simplified dissolution cost in Illinois?

In Cook County it's $388 for both spouses together. Other counties set their own fee; check the circuit clerk's schedule.

Where these sections live

How this page is sourced. Every legal statement here comes from the Illinois statutes, court rules, statewide court forms and official court and agency pages it cites and links. Text in block quotes is copied exactly from the official source; everything else is original writing. Fees and dollar limits are as of October 8, 2026.
This page explains what the law says. It is legal information, not legal advice, and it cannot tell you how the law applies to your situation. Family law turns on facts, and some deadlines cannot be extended — if the outcome matters, talk to a family lawyer or your court’s self-help center.